ACLP Committees

Standing Committees & Their Subcommittees
2021-2022

Committee and subcommittee members are listed below, where numbers in parentheses following member names indicate current term and expiration; absence of this data indicates that, per bylaws, terms do not apply.

Volunteer to Serve on an Academy Committee

Note: All ACLP committees report to the ACLP Board of Directors.

Annual Meeting (Standing Committee)

Audit (Standing Committee)

Education (Standing Committee)

Finance (Standing Committee)

Governance (Standing Committee)

Membership (Standing Committee)

Nominating (Standing Committee)

Research & Evidence-Based Practice (Standing Committee)

Task Forces


Committee and Subcommittee Members 2021-2022

Numbers in parentheses following names indicate current term and expiration; absence of this data indicates that, per bylaws, terms do not apply.

Contact information is available from the online member directory.

Chair rotations occur after the annual meeting in November. Member terms begin and end on October 31.


ANNUAL MEETING COMMITTEE (Standing Committee)
Sandy Rackley, MD, FACLPSandy Rackley, MD, FACLP
Chair (1/2022)
Sejal Shah, MD, FACLPSejal Shah, MD, FACLP
Vice Chair (1/2023)
The Annual Meeting Committee is responsible for all aspects of the annual meeting: program, courses, development and support, meeting site recommendations, and budget. The Annual Meeting Committee consists of the chairs of subcommittees serving terms concurrent with subcommittee service.

Members:
Anne Gross, MD, FACLP
Emily Holmes, MD
Inder Kalra, MD
Robert Lloyd, MD, PhD, FACLP
Michael Marcangelo, MD, FACLP
Travis Fisher, MD, CME Liaison (1/2022)


EARLY CAREER TRACK Subcommittee

Inder Kalra, MD, Chair (2/2024)
Stephanie Cho, MD, Vice Chair (1/2022)

Zehra Aftab, MD (1/2023)
Sarah Andrews, MD (1/2022)
Ethan Beckley, MD, PhD (1/2024)
Andres Caro Sabogal, MD (2/2024)
Monika Chaudhry, MD (1/2022)
Earl Andrew De Guzman, MD (1/2023)
Eric Devon, MD (2/2024)
Diana Punko, MD (1/2024)
Meghan Schott, DO (1/2023)
Samidha Tripathi, MD (2/2024)
Stephanie Tung, MD (1/2024)
Joel Wallack, MD, FACLP (Senior Mentor) (2/2022)

LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Subcommittee

Emily Holmes, MD, Chair (2/2024)
Jack Owens, MD, Vice Chair (1/2022)

Hermioni Amonoo, MD (1/2024)
Wendy Baer, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Dahlia Saad Pendergrass, MD, FACLP (1/2024)
Adriana Vasquez, MD, FACLP (2/2024)

ORAL PAPERS & POSTERS Subcommittee

Michael Marcangelo, MD, FACLP, Chair (2/2023)
Michael Peterson, MD, PhD, FACLP, Vice Chair (2/2024)

Omair Abbasi, MD, FACLP (2/2023)
Amritha Bhat, MD (2/2024)
Katherine Blackwell, MD (2/2023)
Michael Bushey, MD, PhD (1/2022)
Andres Caro Sabogal, MD (1/2024)
Joseph Cerimele, MD, FACLP (2/2024)
Simriti Chaudhry, MD (2/2024)
Andrew Edelstein, MD (2/2023)
Jennifer Erickson, DO (2/2022)
Alan Hsu, MD, FACLP (2/2023)
Shixie Jiang, MD (1/2022)
Walter Kilpatrick, DO (2/2022)
VaKara Meyer Karre, MD (1/2024)
Sahil Munjal, MD (2/2024)
Julie Owen, MD (2/2022)
Aum Pathare, MD (1/2023)
Deepa Pawar, MD (2/2022)
Joan Roig Llesuy, MD (2/2024)
Kamalika Roy, MD (2/2024)
Deepika Sundararaj, MD (1/2023)
Christian Umfrid, MD (1/2024)
Karen Weihs, MD (2/2024)
Jo Ellen Wilson, MD (2/2024)

PRECONFERENCE COURSES Subcommittee

Robert Lloyd, MD, PhD, FACLP, Chair (2/2022)
Marian Fireman, MD, FACLP, Vice Chair (1/2022)

Sarah Andrews, MD (1/2023)
Isabella Campusano, MD (1/2023)
Mary Ann Cohen, MD, FACLP (2/2022)
Kelly Cozza, MD, FACLP (2/2022)
Sneha Jadhav, MD (1/2024)
Sofia Matta, MD (1/2024)
Durga Roy, MD, FACLP (2/2024)

WORKSHOPS & SYMPOSIA Subcommittee

Anne Gross, MD, FACLP, Chair (2/2023)
Natalie Jacobowski, MD, Vice Chair (1/2022)

Khyati Brahmbhatt, MD (2/2024)
Kristina Chechotka, MD (1/2022)
Mary Lynn Dell, DMin, MD, FACLP (2/2023)
Roslyn Gerwin, DO (2/2023)
Vrashali Jain, MD (2/2023)
Richard Key, MD, FACLP (2/2024)
Hindi Mermelstein, MD, FACLP (2/2024)
Davin Quinn, MD, FACLP (2/2023)
Diana Robinson, MD (2/2023)
Kamalika Roy, MD (1/2024)
Lisa Seyfried, MD, FACLP (2/2023)
Mehak Sharma, MD (2/2024)
John Taylor, MD, FACLP (2/2023)




AUDIT COMMITTEE (Standing Committee)
Amy Bauer, MD, FACLPAmy Bauer, MD, FACLP
Chair
(1/2023)
The Audit Committee participates in the appointment of an auditor to perform the annual financial audit of the Academy, reviews the audit, and directs it to the Board of Directors for approval.

Members:
Ann Schwartz, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Maria Tiamson-Kassab, MD, FACLP (1/2022)




EDUCATION COMMMITTEE (Standing Committee)
Ann SchwartzAnn Schwartz, MD, FACLP
Chair
(1/2022)
The Education Committee is responsible for promoting and overseeing the educational activities of the Academy.

Members:
Mark Bradley, MD, FACLP
Liliya Gershengoren, MD
Dwayne Heitmiller, MD, FACLP
David Kasick, MD, FACLP
Mallika Lavakumar, MD, FACLP
Sanjeev Sockalingam, MD, FACLP
Paul Desan, MD, PhD, FACLP, Consultant (1/2022)


FELLOWSHIP EDUCATION Subcommittee

Mark Bradley, MD, FACLP, Chair (3/2023)
Kewchang Lee, MD, FACLP, Vice Chair (2/2023)

Morgan Faeder, MD, PhD (1/2023)
Sara Nash, MD, FACLP (2/2022)
Marlene Pierantoni, MD (1/2023)
Durga Roy, MD, FACLP (2/2024)
Andrew Siegel, MD (1/2024)
Adrienne Taylor, MD (1/2024)
Rushi Vyas, MD (1/2022)
Paula Zimbrean, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Cristina Montalvo, MD, Consultant (1/2022)
Sejal Shah, MD, FACLP, Consultant (1/2022)

INTERDISCIPLINARY EDUCATION Subcommittee

Liliya Gershengoren, MD, Chair (2/2022)
Michael Maksimowski, MD, Vice Chair (2/2022)

Arslaan Arshed, MD (1/2023)
Kristin Beizai, MD, FACLP (2/2024)
Lisa Giles, MD (2/2022)
Cheryl Hurd, MD (1/2024)
Natalie Jacobowski, MD (1/2022)
Hema Kher, MD (1/2024)
Adreinne Mishkin, MD (1/2024)
Rachna Raisinghani, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Judith Restrepo, MD (1/2023)
Monique Ribeiro, MD (1/2022)
Rima Styra, MD (2/2024)
Steven Frankel, MD, FACLP, Consultant (1/2022)
Molly Howland, MD, Webb Fellow (1/2022)

MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION (MOC) Subcommittee

Dwayne Heitmiller, MD, FACLP, Chair (2/2022)
Florina Haimovici, MD, Vice Chair (2/2022)

Patrick Aquino, MD, FACLP (2/2023)
Brandon Hamm, MD (1/2023)
Pochu Ho, MD (1/2023)
Fremonta Meyer, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Christine Pelic, MD (1/2022)
Badr Ratnakaran, MD (1/2024)
Suhail Sheikh, MD (1/2024)

MEDICAL STUDENT EDUCATION Subcommittee

David Kasick, MD, FACLP, Chair (3/2022)
Larkin Kao, MD, Vice Chair (2/2024)

Omair Abbasi, MD, FACLP (2/2024)
Andrew Alkis, MD (1/2024)
Ewa Bieber, MD (1/2024)
Kelly Cozza, MD, FACLP (2/2024)
Serena Fernandes, MD (1/2022)
Jai Gandhi, MD (1/2023)
Avi Gerstenblith, MD (1/2022)
Pochu Ho, MD (2/2023)
Alan Hsu, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Jon Levenson, MD, FACLP (2/2024)
Ted Liao, MD (1/2022)
Jordan Rosen, MD (2/2022)
Amy Rosinski, MD (2/2023)
Jonathan Smith, MD (1/2023)
Martha Ward, MD (2/2022)
Jeffrey Zabinski, MD (1/2023)
Samantha Zwiebel, MD (1/2024)
Taline Aydinian, Med Student member (1/2023)
Todd Stollenwerk, Med Student member (1/2023)
Charles Masaki, MD, PhD, Webb Fellow (1/2022)

ONLINE EDUCATION Subcommittee

Sanjeev Sockalingham, MD, FACLP, Chair (2/2024)
Sahil Munjal, MD, Vice Chair (2/2024)

Zehra Aftab, MD (1/2023)
Tsung Wai Aw, MD (1/2022)
Deepti Chopra, MBBS (2/2023)
Dustin DeMoss, DO, FACLP (1/2022)
Alaa Elnajjar, MD (1/2023)
Felipe Leon, MD (1/2024)
Ana Navarro-Montoya, MD (1/2023)
Mark Oldham, MD (2/2023)
Julian Raffoul, MD (1/2024)
Paulo Marcelo Sales, MD (1/2024)
Deborah Sanchez, MD (2/2024)
Junji Takeshita, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Artin Mahdanian, MD, Webb Fellow (1/2022)
Seth Powsner, MD, FACLP, Consultant (1/2022)

RESIDENCY EDUCATION Subcommittee

Mallika Lavakumar, MD, FACLP, Chair (2/2022)
Thomas Soeprono, MD, Vice Chair (2/2023)

Anita Chang, DO (1/2024)
Kaleena Chilcote, MD (1/2023)
David Fipps, MD (1/2023)
Steven Fischel, MD, PhD, FACLP (2/2023)
Ariadna Forray, MD (2/2023)
Margo Funk, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Samuel Greenstein, MD (2/2024)
William Haren, MD, FACLP (2/2024)
Tony Issac, MD (1/2024)
Aum Pathare, MD (1/2023)
Karen Reimers, MD (1/2022)
James Rustad, MD, FACLP (2/2023)
Sarah Slocum, MD (2/2024)
Jorge Sotelo, MD (1/2022)
Sanjay Yadav, MD (1/2022)
Mira Zein, MD (1/2024)
Scott Beach, MD, FACLP, Consultant (1/2022)
Amanda Mihalik-Wenger, MD, Webb Fellow (1/2022)



FINANCE COMMITTEE (Standing Committee)
E. Sherwood Brown, MD, PhD, FACLPE.Sherwood Brown, MD, PhD, FACLP
Chair (1/2022)
Paul Desan, MD, PhD, FACLPPaul Desan, MD, PhD FACLP
Vice Chair (1/2023)
Along with the treasurer, the Finance Committee oversees preparation of an annual budget, investment of Academy funds, procedures for receiving and disbursing funds, methods of accounting and bookkeeping, and preparation of fiscal reports. The committee may recommend financial actions (e.g., change in dues) to the Board of Directors.

Members:
Harold Bronheim, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Catherine Crone, MD, FACLP (2/2023)
David Diaz, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Carlos Fernandez-Robles, MD, FACLP, Consultant (1/2022)




GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE (Standing Committee)

Paul Desan, MD, PhD, FACLPPaul Desan, MD, PhD FACLP
Chair
(1/2022)

The Governance Committee monitors the functioning of the Academy to ensure that it is in conformity with the Certificate of Incorporation and Bylaws. Where necessary, it recommends additions, deletions, or changes in these documents.

The committee defines and monitors ethical standards of presenters and presentations at, and of unrestricted grant funding for, the annual meeting. It investigates allegations of unethical conduct brought against any member of the Academy and makes recommendations for any change in membership status or censorship of a member to the Board of Directors. Periodically it reviews the procedures it is to follow in investigating and hearing cases of alleged misconduct.

Members:
Amy Bauer, MD, FACLP (2/2022)
James Bourgeois, OD, MD, FACLP (1/2024)
Elizabeth Davis, MD, FACLP (2/2023)
Hindi Mermelstein, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Patrick Triplett, MD (1/2022)
E. Sherwood Brown, MD, PhD, FACLP, Consultant (1/2022)


BYLAWS Subcommittee

Patrick Triplett, MD, Chair (2/2023)
Sonia Riyaz, MD, Vice Chair (2/2023)

Sarah Andrews, MD (1/2022)
Dimitry Davydow, MD, MPH, FACLP (2/2023)
Jennifer Erickson, DO (1/2022)
Arun Gopal, MD (1/2022)
Kamalika Roy, MD (1/2022)

STANDARDS AND ETHICS Subcommittee

Hindi Mermelstein, MD, FACLP, Chair (3/2022)
Michael Peterson, MD, PhD, FACLP, Vice Chair (1/2024)

Jacob Appel, MD, JD (1/2024)
Mark Ard, MD (1/2023)
Tiffany Clark, MD (1/2022)
Brandon Hamm, MD (1/2022)
David Kroll, MD, FACLP (2/2023)
Shannon Mazur, DO (1/2023)
Rojan Varghese, MD (1/2024)
Nehama Dresner, MD, FACLP, Consultant (1/2022)




MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE (Standing Committee)
Terry RabinowitzTerry Rabinowitz, MD, DDS, FACLP
Chair
(1/2022)
The Membership Committee reviews the credentials of applicants and nominees for all classes of membership in the Academy, and makes recommendations for approval or disapproval to the Board of Directors. It periodically reviews and, as necessary, modifies the criteria for membership in the Academy. It reviews applications for fellowship in the Academy annually, determines whether applicants meet established criteria, and recommends applicants for fellowship to the Board of Directors. In consultation with the Board and the membership, it annually selects members for Academy awards.

Members:
Syma Dar, MD (2/2022)
Marian Fireman, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Priya Gopalan, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Pochu Ho, MD (1/2022)
Ashish Sharma, MD (1/2022)
Paul Desan, MD, PhD, FACLP, ex officio (1/2022)


BUSINESS OF C-L PSYCHIATRY Subcommittee

Patrick Aquino, MD, FACLP, Chair (1/2022)

Stephanie Cho, MD (1/2022)
Mary Jo Fitz-Gerald, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Dwayne Heitmiller, MD (1/2022)
Thomas Kuich, MD (1/2024)
Sohail Mohammad, MD (1/2022)
Leo Pozuelo, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Lisa Rosenthal, MD, FACLP (2/2022)

DIVERSITY, EQUITY & INCLUSION Subcommittee

Leena Mittal MD, FACLP, Chair (1/2024)

Hermioni Amonoo, MD (1/2024)
Tsung Wai Aw, MD (1/2024)
Sharon Batista, MD (1/2024)
Carrie Ernst, MD (1/2023)
Carlos Fernandez Robles, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Anique Forrester, MD (1/2023)
Andrew Halls, MD (1/2023)
Abhisek Khandai, MD (1/2022)
Kewchang Lee, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Alainia Morgan-James, MD (1/2022)
Laura Suarez Pardo, MD (1/2022)

FELLOWSHIP & AWARDS Subcommittee

Priya Gopalan, MD, FACLP, Chair (2/2022)
Kamalika Roy, MD, Vice Chair (2/2023)

Scott Beach, MD, FACLP (1/2024)
Andrea DeSimone, MD (1/2023)
Eva Ihle, MD, PhD, FACLP (1/2023)
Jack Owens, MD (1/2022)
Eliza Park, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Divy Ravindranath, MD, FACLP (1/2024)
Maria Rueda-Lara, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
J. Jewel Shim, MD, FACLP (1/2024)
Patrick Triplett, MD (2/2023)
Rubi Vaughn, MD (1/2023)

MENTORSHIP Subcommittee

Carrie Ernst, MD, Chair (1/2024)




NOMINATING COMMITTEE (Standing Committee)
Maria Tiamson-KassabMaria Tiamson-Kassab, MD, FACLP
Chair
(1/2022)
The Nominating Committee evaluates the suitability and qualifications of candidates for election to various ACLP roles, such as the Board of Directors, and APA’s ACROSS.

Members:
Cathy Crone, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Mary Jo Fitz-Gerald, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Jeff Huffman, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Maryland Pao, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Divy Ravindranath, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Tom Wise, MD, FACLP (1/2022)



RESEARCH & EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE COMMITTEE (Standing Committee)
Christopher CelanoChristopher Celano, MD, FACLP
Chair
(2/2023)
Amy Bauer, MD, FACLPAmy Bauer, MD, FACLP
Vice Chair
(1/2024)
The Research and Evidence-Based Practice Committee endeavors to stimulate and support research and teaching in C-L psychiatry by whatever means it deems appropriate.

It is responsible for developing position statements or action plans relevant to external standards and accreditation organizations, federal legislation and regulatory efforts, and other professional organizations (e.g., APA, APA, ACP, etc.); and/or responsible for reviewing existing policy statements of other organizations. It leads and develops clinical practice guidelines, summaries of published evidence for aspects of C-L Psychiatry practice, and other materials conducive to the clinical practice of C-L Psychiatry, as guided and approved by the Board of Directors.

Members:
Joe Bienvenu, MD, PhD (1/2022)
James Bourgeois, OD, MD, FACLP (1/2024)
Khyati Brahmbhatt, MD (1/2022)
Nancy Byatt, DO, FACLP (2/2022)
Brenna Emery, MD (1/2023)
Rohan Ganguli, MD (1/2022)
Kelly Irwin, MD (2/2022)
Thomas McCoy, MD (1/2022)
Eliza Park, MD, FACLP (2/2023)
Jeffrey Staab, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Michael Burke, MD, Consultant (1/2022)
Daniel Shalev, MD, Consultant (1/2022)
Jane Walker, MBChB, PhD, FACLP, Consultant (1/2022)


GUIDELINES & EVIDENCE-BASED MEDICINE Subcommittee

Scott Simpson, MD, FACLP Chair (2/2023)
Joe Bienvenu, MD, PhD, Vice Chair (2/2024)

Sarah Andrews, MD (1/2022)
Mary Burke, MD (1/2023)
Jeylan Close, MD (1/2023)
Natalie Fedotova, MD, PhD (1/2024)
Brandon Francis, MD (1/2023)
Jai Gandhi, MD (1/2023)
Liliya Gershengoren, MD (1/2023)
Sneha Jadhav, MD (1/2024)
Richard Key, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Walter Luchsinger, MD (2/2023)
Daniel McFarland, DO (1/2024)
Sohail Mohammad, MD (1/2022)
Sahil Munjal, MD (2/2024)
Ashwini Nadkarni, MD (1/2024)
Shehzad Niazi, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Aum Pathare, MD (2/2023)
Luis Pereira, MD (1/2023)
Nathan Praschan, MD (1/2024)
Jordan Rosen, MD (1/2022)
Jyoti Sachdeva, MD (1/2024)
Marie Tobin, MD, FACLP (1/2023)
Christian Umfrid, MD (1/2024)
Swapna Vaidya, MD, FACLP (1/2024)
Jeffrey Zabinski, MD (1/2024)
Julian Raffoul, MD, PhD, Consultant (1/2022)
Christian Bjerre Real, MD, Webb Fellow (1/2022)

RESEARCH Subcommittee

Jeffrey Staab, MD, MS, FACLP, Vice Chair (2/2023)
Maria Prom, MD Vice Chair (1/2022)

Hermioni Amonoo, MD (1/2024)
Erica Baller, MD (1/2022)
Amritha Bhat, MD (2/2022)
Michael Bushey, MD, PhD (1/2022)
Chadi Calarge, MD (2/2024)
Bo Hu, MD (1/2022)
Sneha Jadhav, MD (2/2024)
Shixie Jiang, MD (1/2022)
Hochang Lee, MD, FACLP (2/2023)
Stanley Lyndon, MD (2/2024)
Elizabeth Madva, MD (1/2023)
Thomas McCoy, MD (2/2022)
Cheryl McCullumsmith, MD, PhD, FACLP (2/2022)
Zev Nakamura, MD (1/2023)
Eliza Park, MD, FACLP (2/2023)
Kamalika Roy, MD (2/2022)
Peter Shapiro, MD, FACLP (2/2024)
Michael Sharpe, MD, FACLP (1/2024)
Kathleen Sheehan, MD (2/2023)
Ramaswamy Viswanathan, MD, FACLP (2/2024)
Jo Ellen Wilson, MD (2/2023)
Hassaan Gomaa, MD, Resident member (1/2024)
Andrew Drysdale, MD, Webb Fellow (1/2022)



TASK FORCES
BENCHMARKING/STEERING Task Force

Thomas Heinrich, MD, FACLP, Chair
David Kroll, MD, Workgroup Chair
Junji Takeshita, MD, FACLP, Workgroup Chair

Patrick Aquino, MD, FACLP
Itai Danovitch, MD
Robert Joseph, MD, MS, FACLP
Maryland Pao, MD, FACLP
Lisa Rosenthal, MD, FACLP
Mark Williams, MD
David Gitlin, MD, FACLP, Consultant
Paul Summergrad, MD, FACLP, Consultant

NARRATIVE HISTORY Task Force

John Shuster, MD, FACLP, Chair

Teri Rummans, MD, FACLP
Tom Wise, MD, FACLP
Mary Ann Cohen, MD, FACLP
Theodore Stern, MD, FACLP