ACLP Committees

Standing Committees & Their Subcommittees
2019-2020

Committee and subcommittee members are listed below, where numbers in parentheses following member names indicate current term and expiration; absence of this data indicates that, per bylaws, terms do not apply.

Volunteer to Serve on an Academy Committee

Note: All ACLP committees report to the ACLP Board of Directors.

Annual Meeting (Standing Committee)

Audit (Standing Committee)

Education (Standing Committee)

Finance (Standing Committee)

Governance (Standing Committee)

Membership (Standing Committee)

Nominating (Standing Committee)

Research & Evidence-Based Practice (Standing Committee)

Task Forces


Committee and Subcommittee Members 2019-2020

Numbers in parentheses following names indicate current term and expiration; absence of this data indicates that, per bylaws, terms do not apply.

Contact information is available from the online member directory.

Chair rotations occur after the annual meeting in November. Member terms begin and end on October 31.


ANNUAL MEETING COMMITTEE (Standing Committee)
Jesse FannJesse Fann, MD, FACLP
Chair (1/2021)
Jane WalkerJane Walker, MBChB, PhD
Executive Chair (1/2021)
The Annual Meeting Committee is responsible for all aspects of the annual meeting: program, courses, development and support, meeting site recommendations, and budget.

Members:
Lisa Rosenthal, MD, FACLP, Vice Chair (1/2022)
Travis Fisher, MD, CME Liaison (1/2022)
Scott Beach, MD, FACLP
Alan Hsu, MD
Walter Kilpatrick, DO
Eliza Park, MD, FACLP
Lee Tynes, MD, PhD, FACLP
Madeleine Becker, MA, MD, FACLP, Consultant; past chair (1/2020)


PRECONFERENCE COURSES Subcommittee

Eliza Park, MD, FACLP, Chair (2/2020)
Robert Lloyd, MD, Vice Chair (2/2022)

Mary Ann Cohen, MD, FACLP (2/2022)
Kelly Cozza, MD, FACLP (2/2022)
Marian Fireman, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Sheila Lahijani, MD (2/2021)
Laura Markley, MD, FACLP (2/2021)
Durga Roy, MD (1/2021)
Mehak Sharma, MD (1/2020)
Robert Weinrieb, MD, FACLP (2/2021)
Eric Jarmon, MD, Consultant (1/2020)

EARLY CAREER TRACK Subcommittee

Alan Hsu, MD, Chair (2/2021)
Inder Kalra, MD, Vice Chair (1/2021)

Sarah Andrews, MD (1/2022)
Alan Bates, MD, PhD (2/2020)
Andres Caro Sabogal, MD (1/2021)
Monika Chaudhry, MD, FAPA (1/2022)
Stephanie Cho, MD (1/2022)
Eric Devon, MD (1/2021)
Pochu Ho, MD (1/2021)
Sparsha Reddy, MD (2/2021)
Fawad Taj, MD (2/2021)
Christopher Takala, DO (2/2022)
John Taylor, MBA, MD (2/2020)
Samidha Tripathi, MD (1/2021)
Joel Wallack, MD, FACLP, Senior Mentor (2/2022)

ORAL PAPERS & POSTERS Subcommittee

Walter Kilpatrick, DO, Chair (2/2022)
Michael Marcangelo, MD, FACLP, Vice Chair (1/2020)

Omair Abbasi, MD (1/2020)
Patrick Aquino, MD, FACLP (2/2020)
Amritha Bhat, MD (1/2021)
Katherine Blackwell, MD (1/2020)
Michael Bushey, MD, PhD (1/2022)
Joseph Cerimele, MD (1/2021)
Simriti Chaudhry, MD (1/2021)
Andrew Edelstein, MD (1/2020)
Jennifer Erickson, DO (2/2022)
Alan Hsu, MD (1/2020)
Shixie Jiang, MD (1/2022)
Sahil Munjal, MD (1/2021)
Chloe Nims, MD (2/2020)
Julie Owen, MD (2/2022)
Deepa Pawar, MPH, MD (2/2022)
Michael Peterson, MD, PhD, FACLP (1/2021)
Davin Quinn, MD (2/2021)
Joan Roig Llesuy, MD (1/2021)
Kamalika Roy, MD (1/2021)
Sejal Shah, MD, FACLP (2/2021)
Karen Weihs, MD (1/2021)
Jo Ellen Wilson, MD, MPH (1/2021)

WORKSHOPS & SYMPOSIA Subcommittee

Scott Beach, MD, FACLP, Chair (2/2021)
Anne Gross, MD, FACLP, Vice Chair (1/2020)

Khyati Brahmbhatt, MD (1/2021)
Kristina Chechotka, MD (1/2022)
Syma Dar, MD (2/2020)
Mary Lynn Dell, DMin, MD, FACLP (1/2020)
Roslyn Gerwin, DO (1/2020)
Natalie Jacobowski, MD (1/2022)
Vrashali Jain, MD (1/2020)
Richard Key, MD, FAPA, FACLP (1/2021)
Hindi Mermelstein, MD, FACLP (1/2021)
Davin Quinn, MD (1/2020)
Diana Robinson, MD (1/2020)
Lisa Seyfried, MD, FACLP (1/2020)
Mehak Sharma, MD (1/2021)
Yelizaveta Sher, MD, FACLP (2/2021)
Gen Shinozaki, MD, FACLP (2/2020)
John Taylor, MBA, MD (1/2020)

LOCAL ARRANGEMENTS Subcommittee

Lee Tynes, MD, PhD, FACLP, Chair (2/2020)
Emily Holmes, MD, MPH, Vice Chair (1/2021)

Manon Mashburn, MD (2/2020)
Jack Owens, MD (1/2022)
Michael Rafferty, MD (2/2021)
Adriana Vasquez, MD, FACLP (1/2021)




AUDIT COMMITTEE (Standing Committee)
James BourgeoisJames Bourgeois, MD, OD, FACLP
Chair
(1/2022)
The Audit Committee participates in the appointment of an auditor to perform the annual financial audit of the Academy, reviews the audit, and directs it to the Board of Directors for approval.

Members:
Rebecca Weintraub Brendel, MD, JD, FACLP (1/2021)
James Rundell, MD, FACLP (1/2020)




EDUCATION COMMMITTEE (Standing Committee)
Paul DesanPaul Desan MD, PhD, FACLP
Chair
(2/2020)
Ann SchwartzAnn Schwartz, MD, FACLP
Vice Chair (1/2022)
The Education Committee is responsible for promoting and overseeing the educational activities of the Academy.

Members:
Carrie Ernst MD
Mary Jo Fitz-Gerald MD, FACLP
James Kimball MD, FACLP
Fremonta Meyer MD, FACLP
Anna Ratzliff MD, PhD
Lisa Rosenthal, MD, FACLP


FELLOWSHIP EDUCATION Subcommittee

Lisa Rosenthal MD, FACLP, Chair (1/2020)
Mark Bradley MD, FACLP, Vice Chair (2/2021)

Kewchang Lee, MD, FACLP (1/2020)
Cristina Montalvo, MD (2/2021)
Sara Nash, MD, FACLP (2/2022)
Durga Roy, MD (1/2021)
Marie Tobin, MD, FACLP (2/2020)
Rushi Vyas, MD (1/2022)
Joel Wallack, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Sejal Shah, MD, FACLP, Consultant (1/2020)
David Fipps, DO, Webb Fellow (1/2020)

RESIDENCY EDUCATION Subcommittee

Carrie Ernst, MD, Chair (2/2020)
Scott Beach, MD, FACLP, Vice Chair (2/2021)

Steven Fischel, MD, PhD, FACLP (1/2020)
Ariadna Forray, MD (1/2020)
Samuel Greenstein, MD (1/2021)
William Haren, MD (1/2021)
Mallika Lavakumar, MD (2/2022)
VaKara Meyer Karre, MD (1/2021)
Karen Reimers, MD (1/2022)
James Rustad, MD (1/2020)
Naomi Schmelzer, MD (1/2020)
Andrew Siegel, MD (1/2021)
Sarah Slocum, MD (1/2021)
Thomas Soeprono, MD (1/2020)
Jorge Sotelo, MD (1/2022)
Sanjay Yadav, MD (1/2022)
Christian Umfrid, MD, Webb Fellow (1/2020)

MEDICAL STUDENT EDUCATION Subcommittee

Fremonta Meyer, MD, FACLP, Chair (2/2020)
David Kasick, MD, FACLP, Vice Chair (3/2022)

Omair Abbasi, MD (1/2021)
Kelly Cozza, MD, FACLP (1/2021)
Serena Fernandes, MD (1/2022)
Avi Gerstenblith, MD (1/2022)
Pochu Ho, MD (1/2020)
Larkin Kao, MD (1/2021)
Jon Levenson, MD, FACLP (1/2021)
Ted Liao, MD (1/2022)
Zev Nakamura, MD (1/2021)
Sparsha Reddy, MD (1/2020)
Jordan Rosen, MD (2/2022)
Amy Rosinski, MD (1/2020)
Martha Ward, MD (2/2022)
Jeffrey Zabinski, MD, MSSA, MA, Webb Fellow (1/2020)

INTERDISCIPLINARY EDUCATION Subcommittee

Liliya Gershengoren, MPH, MD, Chair (2/2022)
Michael Maksimowski, MD, Vice Chair (2/2022)

Kristin Beizai, MD, FACLP (1/2021)
Kaleena Chilcote, MD (1/2021)
Steven Frankel, MD, FACLP (2/2021)
Lisa Giles, MD (2/2022)
Natalie Jacobowski, MD (1/2022)
Timothy Kiong, MD (1/2021)
Sheila Lahijani, MD (2/2021)
Monique Ribeiro, MD (1/2022)
Rima Styra, MD (1/2021)
Felicia Wong, MD (2/2020)
Anna Ratzliff, PhD, MD, Consultant (1/2020)
Laura Suarez Pardo, MD, Webb Fellow (1/2020)

ONLINE EDUCATION Subcommittee

Seth Powsner, MD, FACLP, Chair (3/2021)
Sanjeev Sockalingam, MD, FACLP, Vice Chair (1/2021)

Tsung Wai Aw, MD (1/2022)
Deepti Chopra, MBBS (1/2020)
Erich Conrad, MD, FACLP (1/2020)
Dustin DeMoss, DO MS (1/2022)
Sahil Munjal, MD (1/2021)
Mark Oldham, MD (1/2020)
Lisa Rosenthal, MD, FACLP (1/2020)
Deborah Sanchez, MD (1/2021)
Junji Takeshita, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Patrick Triplett, MD (1/2020)
Mehboob Yaqub, MBBS (1/2020)
Mary Jo Fitz-Gerald, MD, FACLP, Consultant (1/2020)

MAINTENANCE OF CERTIFICATION (MOC) Subcommittee

Dwayne Heitmiller, MD, FACLP, Chair (2/2022)
Mallika Lavakumar, MD, Vice Chair (2/2022)

Patrick Aquino, MD, FACLP (1/2020)
Claire Brandon, MD (1/2021)
Mary Jo Fitz-Gerald, MD, FACLP (2/2020)
Florina Haimovici, MD (2/2022)
Avram Mack, MD (1/2021)
Christine Pelic, MD (1/2022)
James Kimball, MD, FACLP, Consultant (1/2020)



FINANCE COMMITTEE (Standing Committee)
Maryland PaoMaryland Pao, MD, FACLP
Chair
(1/2020)
[Treasurer]
Madeleine BeckerMadeleine Becker, MA, MD, FACLP
Vice Chair
(1/2020)
[Secretary]
Along with the treasurer, the Finance Committee oversees preparation of an annual budget, investment of Academy funds, procedures for receiving and disbursing funds, methods of accounting and bookkeeping, and preparation of fiscal reports. The committee may recommend financial actions (e.g., change in dues, salaries) to the Board of Directors.

Members:
Catherine Crone, MD, FACLP (1/2020)
Syma Dar, MD (2/2020)
David Diaz, MD (1/2022)
Harold Bronheim, MD, FACLP, Consultant (1/2020)




GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE (Standing Committee)

Madeleine BeckerMadeleine Becker, MA, MD, FACLP
Chair
(1/2020)
[Secretary]

The Governance Committee monitors the functioning of the Academy to ensure that it is in conformity with the Certificate of Incorporation and Bylaws. Where necessary, it recommends additions, deletions, or changes in these documents.

The committee defines and monitors ethical standards of presenters and presentations at, and of unrestricted grant funding for, the annual meeting. It investigates allegations of unethical conduct brought against any member of the Academy and makes recommendations for any change in membership status or censorship of a member to the Board of Directors. Periodically it reviews the procedures it is to follow in investigating and hearing cases of alleged misconduct.

Members:
Amy Bauer, MD, MS, FACLP (2/2022)
Elizabeth Davis, MD (1/2020)
Hindi Mermelstein, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Patrick Triplett, MD (1/2022)
Maryland Pao, MD, FACLP, Consultant (1/2020)


BYLAWS Subcommittee

Patrick Triplett, MD, Chair (1/2020)
Sonia Riyaz, MD, Vice Chair (1/2020)

Sarah Andrews, MD (1/2022)
Dimitry Davydow, MD, MPH, FACLP (1/2020)
Jennifer Erickson, DO (1/2022)
Arun Gopal, MD (1/2022)
Kamalika Roy, MD (1/2022)

STANDARDS AND ETHICS Subcommittee

Hindi Mermelstein, MD, FACLP, Chair (3/2022)
Michael Peterson, MD, PhD, FACLP, Vice Chair (1/2021)

John Barnhill, MD, FACLP (2/2022)
Tiffany Clark, BS, MD (1/2022)
Nehama Dresner, MD, FACLP (1/2021)
Brandon Hamm, MD, MS (1/2022)
Sunday Ilechukwu, MD, FACLP (1/2021)
David Kroll, MD (1/2020)
Shannon Mazur, DO, MA, Webb Fellow (1/2020)




MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE (Standing Committee)
Terry RabinowitzTerry Rabinowitz, MD, DDS, FACLP
Chair
(1/2022)
The Membership Committee reviews the credentials of applicants and nominees for all classes of membership in the Academy, and makes recommendations for approval or disapproval to the Board of Directors. It periodically reviews and, as necessary, modifies the criteria for membership in the Academy. It reviews applications for fellowship in the Academy annually, determines whether applicants meet established criteria, and recommends applicants for fellowship to the Board of Directors. In consultation with the Board and the membership, it annually selects members for Academy awards.

Members:
Syma Dar, MD (2/2022)
Pochu Ho, MD (1/2022)
Leo Pozuelo, MD, FACLP (1/2020)
Ashish Sharma, MD (1/2022)
Madeleine Becker, MA, MD, FACLP, [Secretary-ex officio] (1/2020)


FELLOWSHIP AND AWARDS Subcommittee

Leo Pozuelo, MD, FACLP, Chair (2/2020)
Priya Gopalan, MD, FACLP, Vice Chair (2/2022)

John Barnhill, MD, FACLP (2/2022)
Amy Christianson, MD, MS, MB (2/2020)
Filza Hussain, MD, FACLP (2/2020)
Laura McLafferty, MD (2/2020)
Stephen Nicolson, MD, FACLP (3/2021)
Bonnie Olson, MD (2/2020)
Jack Owens, MD (1/2022)
Kamalika Roy, MD (1/2020)
Patrick Triplett, MD (1/2020)
Jesse Fann, MD, FACLP, Ex officio [Program Chair] (1/2020)

BUSINESS OF C-L PSYCHIATRY Subcommittee

Curtis McKnight, MD, Chair (2/2020)
Patrick Aquino, MD, FACLP, Vice Chair (1/2022)

Stephanie Cho, MD (1/2022)
Steven Daviss, MD, DFAPA (2/2021)
Ronit Dedesma, MD, FACLP (2/2021
Arun Gopal, MD (1/2020)
Dwayne Heitmiller, MD (1/2022)
James Kimball, MD, FACLP (2/2021)
Elisabeth Kunkel, MD, FACLP (2/2021)
Hindi Mermelstein, MD, FACLP (1/2020)
Sohail Mohammad, MD, MPH (1/2022)
Lisa Rosenthal, MD, FACLP (2/2022
Lawson Wulsin, MD, FACLP (3/2021
Andrew Carlo, MD, Consultant (1/2020)
Kevin Johns, MD, Consultant (1/2020)
Anna Ratzcliff, MD, Consultant (1/2020)




NOMINATING COMMITTEE (Standing Committee)
Becca BrendelRebecca Weintraub Brendel, MD, JD, FACLP
Chair
(1/2020)
[Imm Past President]
The Nominating Committee evaluates the suitability and qualifications of candidates for election to various ACLP roles, such as the Board of Directors, and APA’s ACROSS.

Members:
Thomas Heinrich, MD, FACLP, [Board representative] (1/2021)
Mary Jo Fitz-Gerald, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Jeff Huffman, MD, FACLP (1/2022)
Tom Wise, MD, FACLP (1/2022)



RESEARCH & EVIDENCE-BASED PRACTICE COMMITTEE (Standing Committee)
E. Sherwood BrownE. Sherwood Brown, MD, PhD,
FACLP

Chair
(3/2022)
Christopher CelanoChristopher Celano, MD, FACLP
Vice Chair
(1/2020)
The Research and Evidence-Based Practice Committee endeavors to stimulate and support research and teaching in the area of C-L psychiatry by whatever means it deems appropriate.

It is responsible for developing position statements or action plans relevant to external standards and accreditation organizations, federal legislation and regulatory efforts, and other professional organizations (e.g., APA, APA, ACP, etc.); and/or responsible for reviewing existing policy statements of other organizations. It leads and develops clinical practice guidelines, summaries of published evidence for aspects of PM practice, and other materials conducive to the clinical practice of PM, as guided and approved by the Board of Directors.

Members:
Joe Bienvenu, PhD, MD (1/2022)
Khyati Brahmbhatt, MD (1/2022)
Nancy Byatt, DO, MBA, FACLP (2/2022)
Rohan Ganguli, MD (1/2022)
Kelly Irwin, MD (2/2022)
Thomas McCoy, MD (1/2022)
Eliza Park, MD, FACLP (1/2020)
Jeffrey Staab, MD, MS, FACLP (1/2022)
Junji Takeshita, MD, FACLP (2/2020)
Paula Zimbrean, MD, FACLP (3/2020)
Jane Walker, MBChB, PhD, Consultant (1/2020)


GUIDELINES & EVIDENCE-BASED MEDICINE Subcommittee

Paula Zimbrean, MD, FACLP, Chair (3/2020)
Scott Simpson, MPH, MD, Vice Chair (1/2020)

Sarah Andrews, MD (1/2022)
Joe Bienvenu, PhD, MD (1/2021)
Angela Camacho-Duran, MD (1/2020)
Anna Dickerman, MD (3/2020)
Serena Fernandes, MD (1/2022)
Maalobeeka Gangopadhyay, MD (1/2020)
Elie Isenberg-Grzeda, MDCM (2/2021)
Shixie Jiang, MD (1/2022)
Timothy Kiong, MD (1/2021)
Walter Luchsinger, MD (1/2020)
Sohail Mohammad, MD, MPH (1/2022)
Sahil Munjal, MD (1/2021)
Shehzad Niazi, MD, FRCPC, FACLP (1/2022)
Natalia Ortiz, MD, DFAPA, FACLP (1/2020)
Aum Pathare, MD (1/2020)
Thomas Penders, MD, FACLP (3/2020)
Kemuel Philbrick, MD, FACLP (3/2020)
Jordan Rosen, MD (1/2022)
J Jewel Shim, MD, FACLP (3/2020)
Simon Sidelnik, MD (2/2021)
Audrey Walker, MD, FACLP (1/2021)
Luis Pereira, MD, Webb Fellow (1/2020)

RESEARCH Subcommittee

Nancy Byatt, MBA, DO, FACLP, Chair (2/2021)
Jeffrey Staab, MD, MS, FACLP, Vice Chair (1/2020)

Erica Baller, MD, MS (1/2022)
Amritha Bhat, MD (2/2022)
Michael Bushey, MD, PhD (1/2022)
Chadi Calarge, MD (1/2021)
Christopher Celano, MD, FACLP (2/2021)
Bo Hu, MD (1/2022)
Sneha Jadhav, MD (1/2021)
Hochang Lee, MD, FACLP (1/2020)
Stanley Lyndon, MD (1/2021)
Thomas McCoy, MD (2/2022)
Cheryl McCullumsmith, MD, PhD, FACLP (2/2022)
Maryland Pao, MD, FACLP (2/2021)
Eliza Park, MD, FACLP (1/2020)
Michael Peterson, MD, PhD, FACLP (2/2021)
Maria Prom, MD (1/2022)
Kamalika Roy, MD (2/2022)
Peter Shapiro, MD, FACLP (1/2021)
Kathleen Sheehan, MD (1/2020)
Gen Shinozaki, MD, FACLP (2/2021)
Ramaswamy Viswanathan, MD, FACLP (1/2021)
Jo Ellen Wilson, MD, MPH (1/2020)
Elizabeth Madva, MD, Webb Fellow (1/2020)



TASK FORCES
BENCHMARKING/STEERING Task Force

Thomas Heinrich, MD, FACLP, Chair
David Kroll, MD, Workgroup Chair
Junji Takeshita, MD, FACLP, Workgroup Chair

Patrick Aquino, MD, FACLP
Itai Danovitch, MD
Robert Joseph, MD, MS, FACLP
Maryland Pao, MD, FACLP
Lisa Rosenthal, MD, FACLP
Mark Williams, MD
David Gitlin, MD, FACLP, Consultant
Paul Summergrad, MD, FACLP, Consultant

NARRATIVE HISTORY Task Force

John Shuster, MD, FACLP, Chair

Teri Rummans, MD, FACLP
Tom Wise, MD, FACLP
Mary Ann Cohen, MD, FACLP
Theodore Stern, MD, FACLP

JOURNAL EDITOR-IN-CHIEF SEARCH Task Force

Don Rosenstein, MD, FACLP, Chair

Lydia Chwastiak, MD, MPH, FACLP
Steve Epstein, MD, FACLP
Mary Jo Fitz-Gerald, MD, FACLP
Sheila Lahijani, MD
James Levenson, MD, FACLP
Lisa Rosenthal, MD, FACLP